EXCEEDING EXPECTATIONS IN PERFORMANCE AND VERSATILITY
-
- FPT F1C turbocharged diesel engine with common rail
- Max. power 180 hp (145 kW)
- Fully automatic or manual transmission
-
- Permanent 4×4 drive
- Fully independent front suspension
- Rear rigid axle
-
- COTS-based system platform
- Fully supportable by IVECO’s Aftermarket Solutions network
- Common spare parts
-
- Cargo Carrier
- Troop Transport
- Ambulance
- Pick-up
- Civil Protection
- Firefighting
- Command Post
-
- Short cab / Crew cab / Van versions
- Wide choice of wheelbases, roof heights and volumes
-
- High off-road mobility for both tactical and logistical missions
-
- 12 V main circuit — 24 V secondary circuit by DC/DC converter
- 2 x (12 V — 105 Ah) battery with main switch
- 12 V and 24 V sockets
- 24 V sleeve start socket
- 12-pole socket for rear towing (as per NATO requirements)
- Black-out lighting system (as per NATO requirements)
- I.R. lights
- Front towing eyes
- NATO towing hook
- Run-flat system
- Weapon holders
- Heavy-duty front bumper (bull-bar)
- ECTIS (Externally Controlled Tyre Inflation System)
- Front winch
- Radiator, engine oil sump and transfer case guards in metal
RESPONDING TO GLOBAL MISSION REQUIREMENTS
IDV has extensive experience in developing military vehicles for global operational needs. The MUV is IDV’s response to the market’s demand for a light vehicle, suitable for low-intensity operations such as logistics support, in-land operations and training as well as humanitarian and homeland security missions for UN, EU and NATO and non-NATO forces. The MUV is currently in service in a series of countries worldwide.
VERSATILITY AND FORCE
Compliant with military and NATO standards, the MUV offers top-class mobility with a GVW of up to 7 t and a 4 t payload. The engine is compatible with NATO fuels. Its 4×4 drive, lockable differentials, PTO-equipped transfer case, and independent front suspension with torsion bar ensure superior off-road performance. Shared components and manufacturing processes reduce its logistical footprint, while modular superstructures enhance its adaptability.
MUV
CHASSIS CAB / CREW CAB
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 3480 mm |
| Overall length | 5428 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 940 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2458 mm |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 239 / 237 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) | 35° / 33° |
| Payload (technical) | up to 4000 kg |
| GVW | 5500 — 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats |
|
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 3780 mm |
| Overall length | 5933 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 1145 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2458 mm |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 239 / 237 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) |
|
| Payload (technical) | up to 4000 kg |
| GVW | 5500 – 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off-road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats |
|
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 4175 mm |
| Overall length | 6846 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 1715 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2458 mm |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 239 / 237 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) | 35° / 17° |
| Payload (technical) | up to 4000 kg |
| GVW | 5500 – 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off-road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats |
|
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
MUV
VAN
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 3595 mm |
| Overall length | 5614 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 1091 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2470 — 2880 mm (depending on roof height) |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 260 / 225 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) | 35° / 18° |
| Payload (technical) | up to 3600 kg |
| GVW | 5500 – 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off-road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine Euro III |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats | up to 14 + 2 |
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 3595L mm |
| Overall length | 6014 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 1491 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2840 – 3040 mm (depending on roof height) |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 260 / 225 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) | 35° / 13° |
| Payload (technical) | up to 3600 kg |
| GVW | 5500 – 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off-road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats | up to 14 + 2 |
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
| Drive | LHD and RHD |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 4175 mm |
| Overall length | 7179 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2057 mm |
| Front overhang | 928 mm |
| Rear overhang | 2076 mm |
| Overall height at GVW | 2840 – 3040 mm (depending on roof height) |
| Ground clearance — front/rear (with single wheels) | 260 / 225 mm |
| Approach / Departure angle (with single wheels) | 37° / 14° |
| Payload (technical) | up to 3600 kg |
| GVW | 5500 – 7000 kg |
| Fording depth (without preparation) | 600 mm |
| Towing capability (on road) | 3500 kg |
| Towing capability (off-road) | 1500 kg |
| Top speed | 110 km/h |
| Gradient / side slope (max. GVW) | 60% / 30% |
| Operating temperatures | -32°C / +49°C |
| Engine |
|
| Transmission |
|
| Power Take Off (PTO) | As an option (TC mounted) |
| Brakes |
|
| Tyres |
|
| Seats | up to 14 + 2 |
| Military fuel | Compliant with STANAG 4362 |
| Black-out lights | As an option |
